Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - alpine bearberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Alpine Bearberry

Alpine Bearberry

Other Names

Black Bearberry
Mountain Bearberry

Alpine Bearberry Facts

Alpine Bearberry is one of three species of Bearberry in the genus Arctostaphylos. The binomial name for Alpine Bearberry is Arctostaphylos alpina. Alpine Bearberry is also known as Black Bearberry, and Mountain Bearberry.

Alpine Bearberry Farms

It may be possible to find any alpine bearberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - Paul Slichter - The Heath Family in Denali National Park - Denali National Park and Preserve, Alaska

Other Species

Common Bearberry
Red Bearberry

 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 34.204.183.113 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home