Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - american bittersweet
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

American Bittersweet

American Bittersweet

Other Names

False Bittersweet

American Bittersweet Plants

The American Bittersweet originally came from central and eastern America.

Grow American Bittersweet

American Bittersweet grows best in woodlands. They require rich well-drained soil, and full sun to light shade.

American Bittersweet Uses

American Bittersweet is commonly used for decorations, especially around autumn, and winter time. The root of the American Bittersweet is used as a medicine, and sometimes made into tea. The berries are sometime used to make an ointment for a variety of ailments, including intestinal, cough, and gynecological problems. The berries are not edible, though.

American Bittersweet Facts

The binomial name for the American Bittersweet is Celastrus scandens. American bittersweet was nicknamed 'Bittersweet' in the 18th century by the European colonists because the fruits resembled the fruits of the Eurasion Bittersweet Nightshade, Solanum dulcamara, which was also called 'Bittersweet'. Also known as False Bittersweet.

American Bittersweet Farms

It may be possible to find any american bittersweet farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - Fedco Seeds - Waterville, Maine

Other Species

Oriental Bittersweet

 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 3.236.132.132 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home