Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - bayberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Bayberry

Bayberry

Other Names

Bog Myrtle
Candleberry
Sweetgale
Wax Myrtle
Yumberry

Bayberry Facts

Bayberry is a familiar common name for any of about 35 species from the genus Myrica. Other common names for Bayberry include Bog Myrtle, Candleberry, Sweet Gale, Wax Myrtle, and Yumberry. Some common names for Bayberry are specific to a particular species, such as Chinese Bayberry for Myrica rubra, California Bayberry for Myrica californica, Faya Bayberry for Myrica faya, and Northern Bayberry for Myrica pensylvanica. Bayberry is also very commonly called Waxberry, but this is not to be confused with Symphoricarpos albus, or Snowberry, also called Waxberry.

Bayberry Farms

It may be possible to find any bayberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - The Phytofactor - Chicago, Illinois

Selected Species

Bog Myrtle
California Bayberry
Chinese Bayberry
Faya Bayberry
Firetree
Northern Bayberry
Red Bayberry
Southern Wax Myrtle
Sweetgale
Wax Myrtle
Yumberry

Other Species

Myrica adenophora
Myrica esculenta
Myrica hartwegii
Myrica heterophylla
Myrica holdrigeana
Myrica inodora
Myrica integra
Myrica nana
Myrica parvifolia
Myrica pilulifera
Myrica pubescens
Myrica serrata

 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 34.237.138.69 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home