Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - black bearberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Black Bearberry

Black Bearberry

Other Names

Alpine Bearberry
Mountain Bearberry

Black Bearberry Facts

Black Bearberry is another name for Alpine Bearberry, one of three species of Bearberry in the genus Arctostaphylos. The binomial name for Alpine Bearberry is Arctostaphylos alpina. Also known as Mountain Bearberry.

Black Bearberry Farms

It may be possible to find any black bearberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - Paul Slichter - The Heath Family in Denali National Park - Denali National Park and Preserve, Alaska

Other Species

Common Bearberry
Red Bearberry

 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 3.233.215.231 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home