Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - black cohosh
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Black Cohosh

Black Cohosh

Other Names

Black Baneberry
Black Bugbane

Black Cohosh Facts

Black Cohosh is one of several species of Baneberry in the genus Actaea. The binomial name for Black Cohosh is Actaea racemosa. Actaea racemosa is also commonly known as Black Baneberry, and Black Bugbane. Berries from the Baneberry are poisonous to humans, but harmless to birds. Be careful.

Black Cohosh Farms

It may be possible to find any black cohosh farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - Keeping It Green Nursery - Stanwood, Washington

Selected Species

Arizona Bugbane
Chinese Baneberry
Eurasian Baneberry
Red Baneberry
White Baneberry

 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 3.238.147.211 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home