Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - black currant
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Black Currant

Black Currant

Other Names

American Black Currant
Wild Black Currant

Black Currant Facts

The binomial name for Black Currant is Ribes nigrum. Also known as Blackcurrant. Other popular Currants are the Red Currant and the White Currant. There are many varieties and cultivars of Currants.

Black Currant Farms

It may be possible to find any black currant farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - The Tree Farm - Longmont, Colorado

Currant Varieties

Black Currant
Red Currant
White Currant

 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 3.233.221.149 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home