Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - black raspberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Black Raspberry

Black Raspberry

Other Names

Black Cap
Black Cap Raspberry
Black Caps
Scotch Cap
Wild Black Raspberry

Black Raspberry Plants

Black raspberry plants are native to eastern North America. Black raspberries are high in anthocyanins.

Grow Black Raspberry

Black raspberry grow wild in thickets, roadsides, open woodlands.

Black Raspberry Uses

Black raspberries are very useful as natural dyes. Black raspberries are eaten by many species of birds and mammals.

Black Raspberry Facts

Black Raspberry is a common name for one of three species of the genus Rubus: Rubus leucodermis, Rubus occidentalis, and Rubus coreanus. Rubus occidentalis is generally used for commercial production of berries. Rubus occidentalis is also called Black Caps, Black Cap Raspberry, Scotch Cap, and Wild Black Raspberry. Rubus occidentalis is sometimes called Thimbleberry, but this should not be confused with Rubus parviflorus, more commonly known as Thimbleberry. Other black raspberry species are Rubus leucodermis, or Blackcap Raspberry, and Rubus coreanus, or Korean Black Raspberry.

Black Raspberry Farms

It may be possible to find any black raspberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - Nourse Farms - Whately, Massachusetts

Other Species

Blackcap Raspberry
Korean Black Raspberry

 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 3.233.221.149 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home