Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - california buckthorn
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

California Buckthorn

California Buckthorn

Other Names

Coffeeberry
Sierra Coffeeberry

California Buckthorn Facts

The binomial name for California Buckthorn is Frangula californica. In the past Frangula californica was classified as Rhamnus californica, a subgenus of Rhamnus. Some of the more widespread Frangula species of Buckthorn include Frangula alnus, or Alder Buckthorn, Frangula betulifolia, or Birchleaf Buckthorn, Frangula caroliniana, or Carolina Buckthorn, Frangula purshiana, or Cascara Buckthorn, Frangula rubra, or Red Buckthorn, and Frangula sphaerosperma, or West Indian Buckthorn. Buckthorns are known by many other common names, including Avignon Berry, Black Dogwood, Coffeeberry, and Indian Cherry.

California Buckthorn Farms

It may be possible to find any california buckthorn farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - Steve Flanagan - Medicinal and Edible Plants

Other Species

Alder Buckthorn
Alderleaf Buckthorn
Avignon Buckthorn
Birchleaf Buckthorn
Carolina Buckthorn
Cascara Buckthorn
Chinese Buckthorn
Common Buckthorn
Dahurian Buckthorn
Dyers Buckthorn
Hollyleaf Redberry
Island Redberry Buckthorn
Italian Buckthorn
Japanese Buckthorn
Lanceleaf Buckthorn
Lokao Buckthorn
Red Buckthorn
Redberry Buckthorn
Sawleaf Buckthorn
Sharp Tooth Buckthorn
Shiny Leaf Buckthorn
Smiths Buckthorn
West Indian Buckthorn

 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 3.218.67.1 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home