Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - canadian dwarf cornel
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Canadian Dwarf Cornel

Canadian Dwarf Cornel

Other Names

Canadian Bunchberry
Eastern Bunchberry

Canadian Dwarf Cornel Facts

Canadian Dwarf Cornel is one of two species of Dwarf Cornel or Bunchberry, in the genus Cornus: Cornus canadensis, or Canadian Bunchberry, also called Eastern Bunchberry, and Cornus suecica, or Eurasian Bunchberry, also called Eurasian Dwarf Cornel or Northern Bunchberry.

Other Cornel species include Cornus chinensis, commonly called Chinese Cornel, Cornus mas, commonly called European Cornel or Cornelian Cherry, Cornus officinalis, commonly called Japanese Cornel, and Cornus sessilis, commonly called Blackfruit Cornel. Other subgenera of Cornus are commonly known as Dogwood.

Canadian Dwarf Cornel Farms

It may be possible to find any canadian dwarf cornel farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - Mary Stensvold - Celebrating Wildflowers - USFS Rangeland Management Botany Program

Other Dwarf Cornel Species

Eurasian Dwarf Cornel

Other Cornel Species

Chinese Cornel
European Cornel
Cornelian Cherry
Japanese Cornel
Blackfruit Cornel

 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 3.238.147.211 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home