Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - candleberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Candleberry

Candleberry

Other Names

Bayberry
Southern Wax Myrtle

Candleberry Facts

Candleberry is another name for Southern Wax Myrtle. The binomial name for Southern Wax Myrtle is Myrica cerifera, and is one of about 35 species from the genus Myrica, generally known as Bayberry. Other Bayberry species also have familiar common names such as Sweetgale, Wax Myrtle, and Yumberry.

Candleberry Farms

It may be possible to find any candleberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - Chris Evans - River to River Cooperative Weed Management Area - Marion, Illinois

Other Species

Bog Myrtle
California Bayberry
Chinese Bayberry
Faya Bayberry
Firetree
Northern Bayberry
Red Bayberry
Sweetgale
Wax Myrtle
Yumberry

 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 3.234.208.66 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home