Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - carolina buckthorn
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Carolina Buckthorn

Carolina Buckthorn

Other Names

Indian Cherry

Carolina Buckthorn Facts

The binomial name for Carolina Buckthorn is Rhamnus caroliniana, although it is sometimes classified as Rhamnus carolinianus. Also known as Indian Cherry. Some of the more widespread Rhamnus species of Buckthorn include Rhamnus cathartica, or Common Buckthorn, Rhamnus crocea, or Redberry Buckthorn, Rhamnus californica, or California Buckthorn, and Rhamnus saxatilis, or Avignon Buckthorn. Buckthorns are known by many other common names, including Avignon Berry, Cascara Berry, and Coffeeberry, to name a few.

Carolina Buckthorn Farms

It may be possible to find any carolina buckthorn farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - Karen Bergeron - Alternative Nature Online Herbal - Erin, Tennessee

Other Species

Alder Buckthorn
Alderleaf Buckthorn
Avignon Buckthorn
Birchleaf Buckthorn
California Buckthorn
Cascara Buckthorn
Chinese Buckthorn
Common Buckthorn
Dahurian Buckthorn
Dyers Buckthorn
Hollyleaf Redberry
Island Redberry Buckthorn
Italian Buckthorn
Japanese Buckthorn
Lanceleaf Buckthorn
Lokao Buckthorn
Red Buckthorn
Redberry Buckthorn
Sawleaf Buckthorn
Sharp Tooth Buckthorn
Shiny Leaf Buckthorn
Smiths Buckthorn
West Indian Buckthorn

 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 3.233.221.149 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home