Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - chinese baneberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Chinese Baneberry

Chinese Baneberry

Other Names

Chinese Bugbane

Chinese Baneberry Facts

Chinese Baneberry is one of several species of Baneberry in the genus Actaea. The binomial name for Chinese Baneberry is Actaea asiatica. Actaea asiatica is also commonly known as Chinese Bugbane. Berries from the Baneberry are poisonous to humans and several other animals, but harmless to birds. Be careful.

Chinese Baneberry Farms

It may be possible to find any chinese baneberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - Tsuyuzaki Shiro - Hokkaido University - Sapporo, Japan

Selected Species

Arizona Bugbane
Black Cohosh
Eurasian Baneberry
Red Baneberry
White Baneberry

 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 34.204.191.0 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home