Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - eastern black nightshade
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Eastern Black Nightshade

Eastern Black Nightshade

Other Names

West Indian Nightshade

Eastern Black Nightshade Facts

Eastern Black Nightshade is one of three Black Nightshade species in the genus Solanum. The binomial name for Eastern Black Nightshade is Solanum ptychanthum. Also known as West Indian Nightshade. Other Black Nightshade species are Solanum americanum, or American Black Nightshade, and Solanum nigrum, or European Black Nightshade.

Eastern Black Nightshade Farms

It may be possible to find any eastern black nightshade farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - Randall Barber - Vanderbilt University Bioimages - Nashville, Tennessee

Other Species

American Black Nightshade
European Black Nightshade

 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 3.219.31.204 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home