Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - eurasian bunchberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Eurasian Bunchberry

Eurasian Bunchberry

Other Names

Eurasian Dwarf Cornel
Northern Bunchberry

Eurasian Bunchberry Facts

Eurasian Bunchberry is one of two species of Dwarf Cornel, or Bunchberry, in the genus Cornus: Cornus suecica, or Eurasian Bunchberry, also called Eurasian Dwarf Cornel or Northern Bunchberry, and Cornus canadensis, or Canadian Bunchberry, also called Canadian Dwarf Cornel or Eastern Bunchberry.

Other Cornel species include Cornus chinensis, commonly called Chinese Cornel, Cornus mas, commonly called European Cornel or Cornelian Cherry, Cornus officinalis, commonly called Japanese Cornel, and Cornus sessilis, commonly called Blackfruit Cornel. Other subgenera of Cornus are commonly known as Dogwood, of which there are many species.

Eurasian Bunchberry Farms

It may be possible to find any eurasian bunchberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - Leo Vogelenzang - Drenthe, The Netherlands

Other Dwarf Cornel Species

Canadian Dwarf Cornel

Other Cornel Species

Chinese Cornel
European Cornel
Cornelian Cherry
Japanese Cornel
Blackfruit Cornel

 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 3.216.79.60 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home