Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - european black nightshade
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

European Black Nightshade

European Black Nightshade

Other Names

Duscle
Garden Nightshade
Hounds Berry
Petty Morel
Popolo
Small Fruited Black Nightshade
Wonder Berry

European Black Nightshade Facts

European Black Nightshade is one of three Black Nightshade species in the genus Solanum. The binomial name for European Black Nightshade is Solanum nigrum. Also known as Duscle, Garden Nightshade, Glossy Nightshade, Hounds Berry, Petty Morel, Popolo, Small Fruited Black Nightshade, and Wonder Berry. Other Black Nightshade species are Solanum americanum, or American Black Nightshade, and Solanum ptychanthum, or Eastern Nightshade. Sometimes Solanum nigrum is confused with Atropa belladonna, or Deadly Nightshade.

European Black Nightshade Farms

It may be possible to find any european black nightshade farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - The Long Island Seed Project - Flanders Bay Farm, Long Island, New York

Other Species

American Black Nightshade
Eastern Black Nightshade

More Species

Bittersweet Nightshade
Redberry Nightshade

 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 3.238.107.166 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home