Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - firethorn
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Firethorn

Firethorn

Other Names

Pyracantha

Firethorn Facts

Firethorn is a common name for any of several species from the genus Pyracantha, also commonly known as simply Pyracantha. Some other common names for Pyracantha are specific to a particular species of Pyracantha, such as Chinese Firethorn for Pyracantha fortuneana, Formosa Firethorn for Pyracantha koidzumii, Giggs Firethorn for Pyracantha atalantioides, Nepalese Firethorn for Pyracantha crenulata, Narrowleaf Firethorn for Pyracantha angustifolia, and Scarlet Firethorn for Pyracantha coccinea.

Firethorn Farms

It may be possible to find any firethorn farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - Steve Flanagan - Medicinal and Edible Plants

Selected Species

Chinese Firethorn
Formosa Firethorn
Giggs Firethorn
Narrowleaf Firethorn
Nepalese Firethorn
Scarlet Firethorn

Other Species

Pyracantha crenatoserrata
Pyracantha rogersiana

 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 34.237.138.69 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home