Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - firetree
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Firetree

Firetree

Other Names

Bayberry
Faya Bayberry

Firetree Facts

The binomial name for Firetree is Myrica faya, and is one of about 35 species from the genus Myrica, generally known as Bayberry. Also known as Faya Bayberry. Many of the other Bayberry species also have familiar common names such as Candleberry, Sweetgale, Wax Myrtle, and Yumberry.

Firetree Farms

It may be possible to find any firetree farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - Forest & Kim Starr - Makawao, Maui, Hawaii

Other Species

Bog Myrtle
California Bayberry
Chinese Bayberry
Northern Bayberry
Red Bayberry
Southern Wax Myrtle
Sweetgale
Wax Myrtle
Yumberry

 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 3.238.147.211 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home