Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - garden huckleberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Garden Huckleberry

Garden Huckleberry

Other Names

Houndsberry
Moralle
Morella
Quonderberry
Solanberry
Sunberry
Wonderberry

Garden Huckleberry Plants

Garden huckleberry plants grow upright to about 2 feet tall. Garden huckleberry plants have tiny white flowers that look like very small tomato flowers. Garden huckleberries start out green in color, and ripen to a purplish-black.

Grow Garden Huckleberry

Garden huckleberry grows like a weed, which it basically is. As a culitvated plant garden huckleberry is generally grown from seeds.

Garden Huckleberry Uses

The garden huckleberry plant contains toxic glycoalkaloids so the berries can cause gastrointestinal irritation if eaten raw. Garden huckleberries have been used for jams and pies after the berries are cooked and drained.

Garden Huckleberry Facts

Garden huckleberry plants are not related to Huckleberries or Blueberries. Garden Huckleberry is actually related to balladonna, a member of the nightshade family, Solanaceae. Garden Huckleberry is now considered to be a variation of Solanum nigrum, common Black Nightshade.

Garden Huckleberry Farms

It may be possible to find any garden huckleberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - The Long Island Seed Project - Flanders Bay Farm, Long Island, New York
 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 3.219.31.204 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home