Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - italian buckthorn
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Italian Buckthorn

Italian Buckthorn

Other Names

Evergreen Buckthorn

Italian Buckthorn Facts

The binomial name for Italian Buckthorn is Rhamnus alaternus. Also known as Evergreen Buckthorn. Some of the more widespread Rhamnus species of Buckthorn include Rhamnus cathartica, or Common Buckthorn, Rhamnus crocea, or Redberry Buckthorn, Rhamnus californica, or California Buckthorn, Rhamnus caroliniana, or Carolina Buckthorn, and Rhamnus saxatilis, or Avignon Buckthorn. Buckthorns are known by many other common names, including Avignon Berry, Cascara Berry, Coffeeberry, and Indian Cherry.

Italian Buckthorn Farms

It may be possible to find any italian buckthorn farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - Beppe Di Gregorio - Flora Italian - Milano, Italy

Other Species

Alder Buckthorn
Alderleaf Buckthorn
Avignon Buckthorn
Birchleaf Buckthorn
California Buckthorn
Carolina Buckthorn
Cascara Buckthorn
Chinese Buckthorn
Common Buckthorn
Dahurian Buckthorn
Dyers Buckthorn
Hollyleaf Redberry
Island Redberry Buckthorn
Japanese Buckthorn
Lanceleaf Buckthorn
Lokao Buckthorn
Red Buckthorn
Redberry Buckthorn
Sawleaf Buckthorn
Sharp Tooth Buckthorn
Shiny Leaf Buckthorn
Smiths Buckthorn
West Indian Buckthorn

 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 34.237.138.69 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home