Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - mountain cranberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Mountain Cranberry

Mountain Cranberry

Other Names

Arberry
Bear Grape
Mealberry
Mountain Box
Mountain Tobacco
Sandberry
Upland Cranberry

Mountain Cranberry Facts

Mountain Cranberry is another name for Common Bearberry, one of three species of Bearberry in the genus Arctostaphylos. The binomial name for Common Bearberry is Arctostaphylos uva ursi. Also known as Arberry, Bear Grape, Mealberry, Mountain Box, Mountain Tobacco, Sandberry, and Upland Cranberry. Mountain Cranberry is sometimes used for Lingonberry, Vaccinium vitis idaea, but this use is discouraged to avoid confusion between Cranberry, Lingonberry, and Bearberry.

Mountain Cranberry Farms

It may be possible to find any mountain cranberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - Missouri Botanical Garden - St. Louis, Missouri

Other Species

Alpine Bearberry
Red Bearberry

 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 18.206.194.161 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home