Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - mountain huckleberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Mountain Huckleberry

Mountain Huckleberry

Other Names

Big Huckleberry
Black Mountain Huckleberry
Mountain Bilberry
Square Twig Blueberry
Tall Huckleberry
Thinleaf Huckleberry
Twin Leaved Huckleberry

Mountain Huckleberry Facts

Mountain Huckleberry is another name for Mountain Bilberry. The binomial name for Mountain Bilberry is Vaccinium membranaceum. Also known as Big Huckleberry, Black Mountain Huckleberry, Square Twig Blueberry, Tall Huckleberry, Thinleaf Huckleberry, and Twin Leaved Huckleberry. Other species of Bilberry include Vaccinium uliginosum, or Bog Bilberry, Vaccinium deliciosum, or Cascade Bilberry, Vaccinium caespitosum, or Dwarf Bilberry, Vaccinium membranaceum, and Vaccinium ovalifolium, or Oval Leaved Bilberry.

Mountain Huckleberry Farms

It may be possible to find any mountain huckleberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - Portland Nursery - Portland, Oregon

Other Species

Bilberry
Bog Bilberry
Cascade Bilberry
Dwarf Bilberry
Oval Leaved Bilberry

 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 18.206.194.161 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home