Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - mountain tobacco
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Mountain Tobacco

Mountain Tobacco

Other Names

Arberry
Bear Grape
Mealberry
Mountain Box
Mountain Cranberry
Sandberry
Upland Cranberry

Mountain Tobacco Facts

Mountain Tobacco is another name sometimes used for Common Bearberry, one of three species of Bearberry in the genus Arctostaphylos, likely because bearberry leaves were one of the main ingredients in kinnikinnick, a tobacco mixture smoked by some Native American tribes. The binomial name for Common Bearberry is Arctostaphylos uva ursi. Also known as Arberry, Bear Grape, Mealberry, Mountain Box, Mountain Cranberry, Sandberry, and Upland Cranberry.

Mountain Tobacco Farms

It may be possible to find any mountain tobacco farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - Missouri Botanical Garden - St. Louis, Missouri

Other Species

Alpine Bearberry
Red Bearberry

 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 35.153.39.7 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home