Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - popolo
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Popolo

Popolo

Other Names

Duscle
European Black Nightshade
Garden Nightshade
Hounds Berry
Petty Morel
Small Fruited Black Nightshade
Wonder Berry

Popolo Facts

Popolo is another name for European Black Nightshade. The binomial name for European Black Nightshade is Solanum nigrum. Also known as Duscle, Garden Nightshade, Hounds Berry, Petty Morel, Small Fruited Black Nightshade, and Wonder Berry. Other Black Nightshade species are Solanum americanum, or American Black Nightshade, and Solanum ptychanthum, or Eastern Nightshade. Sometimes Solanum nigrum is confused with Atropa belladonna, or Deadly Nightshade.

Popolo Farms

It may be possible to find any popolo farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - The Long Island Seed Project - Flanders Bay Farm, Long Island, New York

Other Species

American Black Nightshade
Eastern Black Nightshade

More Species

Bittersweet Nightshade
Redberry Nightshade

 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 3.234.208.66 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home