Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - red baneberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Red Baneberry

Red Baneberry

Other Names

Red Bugbane

Red Baneberry Facts

Red Baneberry is one of several species of Baneberry in the genus Actaea. The binomial name for Red Baneberry is Actaea rubra. Actaea rubra is also commonly known as Red Bugbane. Berries from the Baneberry are poisonous to humans and several other animals, but harmless to birds. Be careful.

Red Baneberry Farms

It may be possible to find any red baneberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - Paul Drobot - UW-Extension Cooperative Extension - Madison, Wisconsin

Selected Species

Arizona Bugbane
Black Cohosh
Chineese Baneberry
Eurasian Baneberry
White Baneberry

 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 34.237.138.69 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home