Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - red bearberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Red Bearberry

Red Bearberry

Other Names

Hog Cranberry
Wild Cranberry

Red Bearberry Facts

Red Bearberry is one of three species of Bearberry in the genus Arctostaphylos. The binomial name for Red Bearberry is Arctostaphylos rubra. Red Bearberry is also known as Hog Cranberry, and Wild Cranberry, although use of these common names is discouraged to avoid any confusion between Cranberry, of the genus Vaccinium, and Bearberry, of the genus Arctostaphylos.

Red Bearberry Farms

It may be possible to find any red bearberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - Paul Slichter - The Heath Family in Denali National Park - Denali National Park and Preserve, Alaska

Other Species

Alpine Bearberry
Common Bearberry

 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 3.233.221.149 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home