Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - red bugbane
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Red Bugbane

Red Bugbane

Other Names

Red Baneberry

Red Bugbane Facts

Red Bugbane is another name for Red Baneberry. The binomial name for Red Baneberry is Actaea rubra. Berries from the Baneberry are poisonous to humans and several other animals, but harmless to birds. Be careful.

Red Bugbane Farms

It may be possible to find any red bugbane farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - Paul Drobot - UW-Extension Cooperative Extension - Madison, Wisconsin

Selected Species

Arizona Bugbane
Black Cohosh
Chinese Baneberry
Eurasian Baneberry
White Baneberry

 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 35.153.39.7 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home