Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - riverbank grape
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Riverbank Grape

Riverbank Grape

Other Names

Frost Grape

Riverbank Grape Facts

The binomial name for Riverbank Grape is Vitis riparia. Also known as Frost Grape. Almost all Grapes in the world come from cultivars of Vitis vinifera, or Common Grape vine, native to the Mediterranean and Central Asia. Relatively minor amounts of Grapes come from American and Asian species including Vitis riparia, and also Vitis labrusca, or Fox Grape, that includes the famous Concord Grape cultivar, Vitis rotundifolia, or Muscadine, native to the Southeastern United States, and Vitis amurensis, the Amur Grape, the most important Asian species.

Riverbank Grape Farms

It may be possible to find any riverbank grape farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - Lincoln Oakes Nursery - Bismarck, North Dakota

Other Species

Amur Grape
Common Grape
Fox Grape
Muscadine

 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 3.233.221.149 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home