Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - salal
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Salal

Salal

Other Names

Gaultheria
Shallon

Salal Facts

The binomial name for Salal is Gaultheria shallon. Salal is also known as Shallon or Gaultheria. Salal was introduced to Britain in 1828 by David Douglas.

Salal Farms

It may be possible to find any salal farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - Champoeg Nursery - Aurora, Oregon
 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 18.232.146.10 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home