Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - sallowthorn
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Sallowthorn

Sallowthorn

Other Names

Sandthorn
Sea Buckthorn
Seaberry

Sallowthorn Facts

Sallowthorn is another name for Sea Buckthorn. Technically speaking, the name Sea-buckthorn is usually hyphenated to avoid confusion with over 100 species of shrubs and small trees in the genus Rhamnus, generally known as Buckthorn. There are several species of Sea-buckthorn. The binomial name for the Common Sea Buckthorn is Hippophae rhamnoides.

Sallowthorn Farms

It may be possible to find any sallowthorn farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - Lapland Food - Lohtaja, Finland
 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 34.204.183.113 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home