Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - scotch cap
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Scotch Cap

Scotch Cap

Other Names

Black Cap
Black Cap Raspberry
Black Caps
Black Raspberry
Wild Black Raspberry

Scotch Cap Facts

Scotch Cap is another name for Black Raspberry. The binomial name for Black Raspberry is Rubus occidentalis. Also known as Black Caps, Black Cap Raspberry, and Wild Black Raspberry. Rubus occidentalis is sometimes called Thimbleberry, but this should not be confused with Rubus parviflorus, more commonly known as Thimbleberry. Other black raspberry species are Rubus leucodermis, or Blackcap Raspberry, and Rubus coreanus, or Korean Black Raspberry.

Scotch Cap Farms

It may be possible to find any scotch cap farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - Karma's Forest Wholesale Nursery and Organic Gardens - Cheshire, Oregon

Other Species

Blackcap Raspberry
Korean Black Raspberry

 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 3.216.79.60 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home