Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - sour cherry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Sour Cherry

Sour Cherry

Other Names

Acid Cherry
Tart Cherry

Sour Cherry Facts

Sour Cherry is a common name for Prunus cerasus, also known as Tart Cherry, and Acid Cherry. Sweet Cherry and Wild Cherry are common names used for Prunus avium. There are many Sour Cherry cultivars.

Sour Cherry Farms

It may be possible to find any sour cherry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - Grandpa's Orchard - Coloma, Mississippi

Sour Cherry Cultivars

Balaton Cherry
Crown Morello Cherry
Evans Cherry
Griotte de Kleparow Cherry
Montmorency Cherry

 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 3.218.67.1 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home