Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - swamp gooseberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Swamp Gooseberry

Swamp Gooseberry

Other Names

Black Gooseberry
Prickly Currant

Swamp Gooseberry Facts

Swamp Gooseberry is another name for Black Gooseberry. The binomial name for Black Gooseberry is Ribes lacustre, and is one of several species of Ribes, or Currant. Also known as Prickly Currant. Other common names for Gooseberry bushes are usually specific to a particular species, such as Common Gooseberry for Ribes uva crispa, Hedge Gooseberry for Ribes alpestris, Japanese Gooseberry for Ribes grossularioides, Prickly Gooseberry for Ribes cynosbati, North American Gooseberry for Ribes hirtellum, and Whitestem Gooseberry for Ribes inerme.

Swamp Gooseberry Farms

It may be possible to find any swamp gooseberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - Karma's Forest Wholesale Nursery and Organic Gardens - Cheshire, Oregon

Other Species

Common Gooseberry
Hedge Gooseberry
Japanese Gooseberry
North American Gooseberry
Prickly Gooseberry
Whitestem Gooseberry

 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 3.234.208.66 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home