Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - sweet gale
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Sweet Gale

Sweet Gale

Other Names

Bayberry
Bog Myrtle
Sweetgale

Sweet Gale Facts

Sweet Gale is another name for Sweetgale. The binomial name for Sweetgale is Myrica gale, and is one of about 35 species from the genus Myrica, generally known as Bayberry. Also known as Bog Myrtle. Many of the other Bayberry species also have familiar common names such as Candleberry, vWax Myrtle, and Yumberry.

Sweet Gale Farms

It may be possible to find any sweet gale farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - The Phytofactor - Chicago, Illinois

Other Species

California Bayberry
Chinese Bayberry
Faya Bayberry
Firetree
Northern Bayberry
Red Bayberry
Southern Wax Myrtle
Wax Myrtle
Yumberry

 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 18.213.192.104 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home