Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - waxberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Waxberry

Waxberry

Other Names

Ghostberry
Snowberry

Waxberry Facts

Waxberry is another name for Snowberry. The binomial name for Snowberry is Symphoricarpos albus. Snowberries are considered poisonous to humans. The Snowberry is not to be confused with Myrica cerifera, Wax Myrtle or Southern Wax Myrtle, or any other of the 35 or more species of Bayberry, which are also very commonly called Waxberry, but are not considered poisonous.

Waxberry Farms

It may be possible to find any waxberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - Karma's Forest Wholesale Nursery and Organic Gardens - Cheshire, Oregon
 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 34.237.138.69 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home