Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - west indian nightshade
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

West Indian Nightshade

West Indian Nightshade

Other Names

Eastern Black Nightshade

West Indian Nightshade Facts

West Indian Nightshade is another name for Eastern Black Nightshade. The binomial name for Eastern Black Nightshade is Solanum ptychanthum. Other Black Nightshade species are Solanum americanum, or American Black Nightshade, and Solanum nigrum, or European Black Nightshade.

West Indian Nightshade Farms

It may be possible to find any west indian nightshade farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - Randall Barber - Vanderbilt University Bioimages - Nashville, Tennessee

Other Species

American Black Nightshade
European Black Nightshade

More Species

Bittersweet Nightshade
Redberry Nightshade

 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 34.200.252.156 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home