Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - white baneberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

White Baneberry

White Baneberry

Other Names

Dolls Eyes
White Bugbane
White Cohosh

White Baneberry Facts

White Baneberry is one of several species of Baneberry in the genus Actaea. The binomial name for White Baneberry is Actaea pachypoda. Also known as White Bugbane, White Cohosh, and Dolls Eyes. Berries from the Baneberry are poisonous to humans and several other animals, but harmless to birds. Be careful.

White Baneberry Farms

It may be possible to find any white baneberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - Prairie and Wetland Center - Belton, Missouri

Selected Species

Arizona Bugbane
Black Cohosh
Chineese Baneberry
Eurasian Baneberry
Red Baneberry

 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 3.233.221.149 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home