Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - white bugbane
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

White Bugbane

White Bugbane

Other Names

Dolls Eyes
White Baneberry
White Cohosh

White Bugbane Facts

White Bugbane is another name for White Baneberry. The binomial name for White Baneberry is Actaea pachypoda. Actaea pachypoda is also commonly known as White Cohosh, and Dolls Eyes. Berries from the Baneberry are poisonous to humans and several other animals, but harmless to birds. Be careful.

White Bugbane Farms

It may be possible to find any white bugbane farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - Prairie and Wetland Center - Belton, Missouri

Selected Species

Arizona Bugbane
Black Cohosh
Chinese Baneberry
Eurasian Baneberry
Red Baneberry

 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 3.234.208.66 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home