Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - whortleberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Whortleberry

Whortleberry

Other Names

Bilberry
Black Hearts
Blaeberry
Fraughan
Myrtle Blueberry
Whinberry
Wimberry
Winberry
Windberry

Whortleberry Facts

Whortleberry is another name for Bilberry. The binomial name for Bilberry is Vaccinium myrtillus. Vaccinium myrtillus is known by many other common names including Black Hearts, Blaeberry, Fraughan, Myrtle Blueberry, Whinberry, Wimberry, Winberry, and Windberry. Other species of Bilberry include Vaccinium uliginosum, or Bog Bilberry, Vaccinium caespitosum, or Dwarf Bilberry, Vaccinium deliciosum, or Cascade Bilberry, and Vaccinium ovalifolium, or Oval Leaved Bilberry.

Whortleberry Farms

It may be possible to find any whortleberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - Lapland Food - Lohtaja, Finland

Other Species

Bog Bilberry
Cascade Bilberry
Dwarf Bilberry
Mountain Bilberry
Oval Leaved Bilberry

 
©2024 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 44.220.62.183 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home