Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - wild cranberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Wild Cranberry

Wild Cranberry

Other Names

Hog Cranberry
Red Bearberry

Wild Cranberry Facts

Wild Cranberry is another name for Red Bearberry. The binomial name for Red Bearberry is Arctostaphylos rubra. Use of this common name is discouraged to avoid any confusion between Cranberry, of the genus Vaccinium, and Bearberry, of the genus Arctostaphylos.

Wild Cranberry Farms

It may be possible to find any wild cranberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - Paul Slichter - The Heath Family in Denali National Park - Denali National Park and Preserve, Alaska

Other Species

Alpine Bearberry
Common Bearberry

 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 34.239.151.158 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home