Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - yumberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Yumberry

Yumberry

Other Names

Bayberry
Chinese Bayberry
Red Bayberry

Yumberry Facts

Yumberry is another name for Red Bayberry. The binomial name for Red Bayberry is Myrica rubra, and is one of about 35 species from the genus Myrica, generally known as Bayberry. Also known as Chinese Bayberry. Other Bayberry species also have familiar common names such as Candleberry, Sweetgale, and Wax Myrtle.

Yumberry Farms

It may be possible to find any yumberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - from China - Awaiting reply

Other Species

Bog Myrtle
California Bayberry
Faya Bayberry
Firetree
Northern Bayberry
Southern Wax Myrtle
Sweetgale
Wax Myrtle

 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 3.216.79.60 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home