Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - bilberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Bilberry

Bilberry

Other Names

Black Hearts
Blaeberry
Fraughan
Myrtle Blueberry
Whinberry
Whortleberry
Wimberry
Winberry
Windberry

Bilberry Plants

Bilberries originally came from Northern Europe, and thrive well in that climate. Bilberry is closely related to the Blueberry, Huckleberry, and Cranberry.

Grow Bilberries

Bilberries grow best when planted in an acidic soil enviroment. Bilberries do best in full sun, and tolerate slight shade. Bilberries usually grow to be about 16 inches tall.

Bilberry Uses

Bilberries are used to make pies and jams. They are also used to make medicines, treat diarrhea, and to improve eyesight. Also, bilberry leaves have been used to control blood sugar levels in people with diabetes.

Bilberry Facts

Bilberry is any of several species in the genus Vaccinium, especially Vaccinium myrtillus. Vaccinium myrtillus is known by many other common names including Black Hearts, Blaeberry, Fraughan, Myrtle Blueberry, Whinberry, Whortleberry, Wimberry, Winberry, and Windberry. Other species of Bilberry include Vaccinium uliginosum, or Bog Bilberry, Vaccinium caespitosum, or Dwarf Bilberry, Vaccinium deliciosum, or Cascade Bilberry, Vaccinium membranaceum, or Mountain Bilberry, and Vaccinium ovalifolium, or Oval Leaved Bilberry. Sometimes Vaccinium myrtillus is also called Black Huckleberry, but this is not to be confused with Gaylussacia baccata, more generally known as Black Huckleberry.

Bilberry Farms

It may be possible to find any bilberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - Lapland Food - Lohtaja, Finland

Selected Species

Bilberry
Bog Bilberry
Cascade Bilberry
Dwarf Bilberry
Mountain Bilberry
Oval Leaved Bilberry

 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 3.236.132.132 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home