Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - cherry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Cherry

Cherry

Other Names

Sour Cherry
Sweet Cherry
Tart Cherry
Wild Cherry

Cherry Plants

The wild, or sweet, cherry is native to Western Turkey, Europe, Northwestern Africa, and Western Asia. That's a lot of places! While there are many cherry varieties, most cherry plants fall into two categories: the sweet cherry, usually called Wild Cherry, with the binomial name Prunus avium, and the sour cherry, widely known as Tart Cherry, with the binomial name Prunus cerasus.

Grow Cherries

Cherry trees grow well in almost any kind of soil. The kind of soil to steer clear of, though, is soil that doesn't drain well. Also, if you spread a layer of mulch around your cherry tree, it will help your tree grow better, and protect it from lawn mowers! Cherries like lots of direct sunlight, so make sure to plant it in a really sunny spot.

Cherry Uses

Cherries are used for a lot of different things. Personally, I absolutely love cherry pie! Cherries are also used in fruit salad, to make yogurt, and delicious jams. They're good to eat by themselves, too. Careful, though, if you eat too many cherries it could give you diarrhea!

Cherry Facts

Cherries, like raspberries, are part of the rose family. A fun fact about cherry trees is that when the bark is damaged, the tree makes a gum to seal up the injury. You can take that gum and use it as a substitute for chewing gum! The binomial name of the wild, or sweet cherry, is Prunus avium and the binomial name of the sour, or tart cherry is Prunus cerasus.

Cherry Farms

It may be possible to find any cherry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - Fruitipedia Encyclopedia - Mandi, Himachal Pradesh, India

Sweet Cherry Cultivars

Angela Cherry
Bing Cherry
Chelan Cherry
Chinook Cherry
Emperor Francis Cherry
Hudson Cherry
Lambert Cherry
Lapins Cherry
Napoleon Cherry
Rainier Cherry
Regina Cherry
Royal Ann Cherry
Sam Cherry
Schmidt Cherry
Sequoia Cherry
Skeena Cherry
Stella Cherry
Sweetheart Cherry
Tieton Cherry
Ulster Cherry
Van Cherry

Sour Cherry Cultivars

Balaton Cherry
Crown Morello Cherry
Evans Cherry
Griotte de Kleparow Cherry
Montmorency Cherry

 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 3.235.172.213 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home