Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - buckthorn
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Buckthorn

Buckthorn

Other Names

Avignon Berry
Black Dogwood
Breaking Buckthorn
Cascara Berry
Coffeeberry
French Berry
Glossy Buckthorn
Hollyleaf Buckthorn
Indian Cherry
Persian Berry
Purging Buckthorn
Rock Buckthorn

Buckthorn Facts

Buckthorns are about 100 species from the genus Rhamnus and the genus Frangula, although Frangula was treated as a subgenus of Rhamnus in the past. Buckthorn is not to be confused with Sea-Buckthorn, of the genus Hippophae. Some of the more widespread species of Buckthorn include Frangula alnus, or Alder Buckthorn, Rhamnus cathartica, or Common Buckthorn, Rhamnus crocea, or Redberry Buckthorn, Rhamnus californica, or California Buckthorn, Rhamnus caroliniana, or Carolina Buckthorn, and Rhamnus saxatilis, or Avignon Buckthorn. Buckthorns are known by many other common names, including Avignon Berry, Cascara Berry, Coffeeberry, and Indian Cherry, to name a few.

Buckthorn Farms

It may be possible to find any buckthorn farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - Lapland Food - Lohtaja, Finland

Selected Species

Alder Buckthorn
Alderleaf Buckthorn
Avignon Buckthorn
Birchleaf Buckthorn
California Buckthorn
Carolina Buckthorn
Cascara Buckthorn
Chinese Buckthorn
Common Buckthorn
Dahurian Buckthorn
Dyers Buckthorn
Hollyleaf Redberry
Island Redberry Buckthorn
Italian Buckthorn
Japanese Buckthorn
Lanceleaf Buckthorn
Lokao Buckthorn
Red Buckthorn
Redberry Buckthorn
Sawleaf Buckthorn
Sharp Tooth Buckthorn
Shiny Leaf Buckthorn
Smiths Buckthorn
West Indian Buckthorn

 
©2020 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - 3.236.132.132 - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home